Festival Week 2021 – Results

Hole 13

4BBB OPEN
Sunday 1st August

1st        46 points – Mawgen Farrell & Jason Farrell – Scraptoft

2nd     45 points  – Lee Smith & Ray Walsh – GGGC

3rd      44 points – Barry Marshall & Myron Nykolyszyn – GGGC (23 back)

4th      44 points – Charles Abrahams & S Dodman – GGGC (22 back 3)

5th      44 points – M Wakelin & Anthony Harris – Rugby (22 back)

6th      44 points –  Paul Batchelor & Joe Dunmore – GGGC (21 back)

7th      44 points – Barry Roe & Stuart Jones – Pype Hayes (18 back)

8th      43 points – Ian Griffiths & Jay Patel – GGGC (23 back 2)

9th      43 points – Mark Hodgkinson & Anthony McCann – Pype Hayes (23back)

10th     43 points – Callum Jarman & John Farndon – GGGC (22 BACK 6)

Nearest the Pin   
4th    Grant Cullen

9th    Paul Browning

11th    Neil Fallows

15th   Sanjay Jad

SENIORS 4BBB
Monday 2nd August

1st       47 points – Paul Hastings & Alan James – GGGC (24 back)

2nd    47 points – Ashok Patel & John MacLeod – GGGC (22 back)

3rd     45 points – Richard Chamberlain & Brian Turrell – Whetstone

4th     44 points – Colin Oliver & Elizabeth Oliver – Kenilworth

5th     43 points – Chris Choyce & Myron Nykolyszyn – GGGC (22 back 6)

6th     43 points – Alan Adams & Geoff Peck – GGGC (22 back 2)

7th      43 points – Mark Tomlinson & Nigel Stevens – GGGC (22 back)

8th     43 points – Neil Gray & Mick Glover – GGGC (19 back)

9th     43 points – John Topping & Dennis – Lea Brampton Park (18 back)

Nearest the Pin
4th    Alan Creighton

9th    Dave Kirby

11th    Richard Lawless – Radcliffe On Trent

15th   Nigel Stevens

GGGC Ryder Challenge
Tuesday 3rd August

Winners (prize value per player)

  Place                 Points                        Winners

1st    50 points (31 back)  Ben Dixon & Matthew Dixey

2nd   50 points (28 back)    Roger Smith & Paul Toon

3rd   49 points (32 back)     Ian Tucker & Pete Longfield

4th   49 points (31 back)      Tim Smith & Barry Marshall

5th   48 points (31 back)      Daniel Reece & James Reece

Nearest the Pin

4th   – James Whitehead

9th   – Johnny Crocker

11th –  Ben Dixon

15th  – Freddie Stevens

Mixed 4BBB OPEN
Thursday 5th August

1st – 44 points (21 back)- Richard Mumford & Liz Wilford

2nd – 44 points (20 back) Tom & Carol Doyle – Ullesthorpe Golf Club

3rd – 43 points (23 back 3) Steve & Helen Benton

4th – 43 points (23 back) Tim Smith & Moira Page

5th – 43 points (20 back) Colin White & Suzanne Sylvestor – Overstone Park GC

Nearest the pin

4th Andy Stepney – Belton Park GC

9th Paul Hyatt GGGC

11th Aisling Dekonski Rothley Park GC

15th Carol Doyle Ullesthorpe GC

Texas Scramble OPEN
Friday 6th August

1st – 54.1 – Lee Grant/Mark Illedge/Tom Billson/Chris Gowan

2nd – 54.7 – Malcolm Bradd/Matthew Bradd/Dean Barrett/Thomas Barrett

3rd – 55.4 – Barry Marshall/Tony Staples/Myron Nykolszyn/Chris Choyce

4th – 55.6 – Tim Smith/Craig Harris/Tom Robinson/Jyot Gokani

5th – 55.9 – Gaby Hay/Beth Johnson/Lisa Harney/Paula McCourt (Beedles Lake & Longcliffe GC)

6th – 56.5 – Danny Mason/Matt Wilson/Ben Jacobs/Tom Crofts

7th – 56.6 – Moira Page/Donna Canning/Cathy Seal/Sue Holwell (GGGC/Lingdale/Longcliffe

Nearest the pin

4th David Johnson – GGGC

9th Charlie Dewey – Kibworth GC

11th Richard Mumford – GGGC

15th Ben Dixon – GGGC

AM-AM Stableford OPEN Saturday 7th August 2021

1st – 94 points –  Steve Owen/Carl Chamberlain/Simon Hall/A Miller (GGGC)

2nd -87 points (45 back) –  Ashley Knapp-Jones/Ian Knapp/Michael Peck/ Ben Bates-Issitt (Beedles Lake GC)

3rd – 87 points (44 back)  – Paul Hastings/Michael Sissons/Michael Sissons/Callum Sissons (GGGC X 3/Rufford Park)

4th – 86 points  – Nick Bywater/Gareth Purrell/Graham Tate/Trevor Lynch (Willesley Park GC)

5th – 85 points (41 back) –  Andy Burton/Mike Brookes/Steve Underwood/Chris Shuttlewood (GGGC x 3/Kibworth GC)

6th – 85 points (40 back) –  Danny Mason/Henry Crook/Charlie Hallam/Tom Croft (GGGC)

7th – 85 points (38 back) –  Robert Baughurst/Michael Ward/Michael Holden/C Hodgkins (Willesley Park GC)

Nearest the pin

4th Jyot Gokani – GGGC

9th Spencer Sheffield – GGGC

11th Carl Chamberlain – GGGC

15th Peter Dawson – Kirby Muxloe GC

Glen Gorse Golf Club Festival Week 2021 – Raffle Prize Winners

  • Titelist TSi2 Driver – Simon Taylor – GGGC
  • Bushnell Range Finder -Barry Roe – Pype Hayes
  • Footjoy Shoes – Barry Marshall – GGGC
  • Tigers Goody Bag – Lee Smith – GGGC
  • Selection of Wines – Dean Hayward – GGGC
  • Selection of Wines – Myron Nykolszyn – GGGC
  • 2 Course Sunday Lunch for 2at GGGC – Nigel Fallows – GGGC
  • Golf Less with Richard Reed  – Danny Mason – GGGC
  • 4 Ball Voucher – Eve Leigh – Visitor
  • Bottle of Prosecco – Paul Maurice – Scraptoft GC
  • Bottle of Wine from Vice Captain – Moira Page – GGGC
Comments are closed.

book a tee

Visitors

book a tee

Members